skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Landaid Charitable Trust Limited

  • Income

    £2.7M

  • Spending

    £2.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 295157 Company no. 02049135

Contact details

Public address

  • St Albans House, 5Th Floor, 57-59 Haymarket, London, SW1Y 4QX

Aims & activities

LandAid is the property industry charity, working to end youth homelessness in the UK. We bring the property industry together to support charities delivering life-changing services for young people who are or have been homeless, or who are at risk of homelessness in the future. Through a unique network of corporate partners, we invest funding and expertise where we can achieve lasting impact.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.7M

Expenditure:

£2.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £13.7K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.8M Other assets
  • £2.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

71%
19%
9%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY SHALL BE: .TO RELIEVE POVERTY AND SICKNESS IN THE UK AND ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD, IN PARTICULAR RESPONDING TO DISADVANTAGE THAT IMPACTS ON CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE, INCLUDING HOMELESSNESS • TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN HUNGER AND DISASTER-STRICKEN COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD. • TO ADVANCE ALL OTHER PURPOSES THAT ARE CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES,SCOTLAND AND NORTHERN IRELAND FROM TIME TO TIME

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 22/08/1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/03/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/08/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Land Aid

Policies

Conflicts of interest
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 13 Employees
  • 282 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert John Bould (Chair) The Company Of Chartered Surveyors Charitable Trust Fund (1992) Up-to-date
Michael Eric Slade The Sherborne School Foundation Up-to-date
Suzanne Avery Church Commissioners For England Up-to-date
The Penny Trust Up-to-date
Claire Louise Milton None on record
Lynette Lackey Oak Foundation Up-to-date
Places Impact Up-to-date
Timothy Andrew Roberts None on record
Mark Peter Reynolds Mace Foundation Up-to-date
Alistair Elliott None on record
David Erwin None on record
Scott Cameron Parsons None on record
Melanie Jane Leech None on record
Andrew Stephen Gulliford None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales