skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Campaign For National Parks

  • Income

    £178.3K

  • Spending

    £240.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 295336 Company no. 2045556

Contact details

Public address

  • The Campaign For National Parks, Europoint House, 5-11 Lavington Street, London, SE1 0NZ

Aims & activities

Campaigns to protect and promote National Parks for the benefit and quiet enjoyment of all.

What the charity does

  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

4 THE CHARITYãS OBJECTS (¶OBJECTS÷) ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: (1) TO PROMOTE THE PROTECTION, CONSERVATION AND ENHANCEMENT OF NATIONAL PARKS FOR PUBLIC BENEFIT; (2) TO PROMOTE THE QUIET ENJOYMENT OF NATIONAL PARKS AND THE APPRECIATION OF THEIR NATURAL BEAUTY BY THE PUBLIC IN AN INFORMED AND UNDERSTANDING MANNER; (3) TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN AND UNDERSTANDING OF NATIONAL PARKS, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL AND BY OTHER MEANS; AND (4) TO PROMOTE AND UNDERTAKE RESEARCH INTO ISSUES AFFECTING THE CONSERVATION AND ENJOYMENT OF NATIONAL PARKS AND TO MAKE PUBLIC THE USEFUL RESULTS OF ANY SUCH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11TH AUGUST 1986, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 15/9/87, 19/11/87, 13/9/88, 11/9/90, 30/9/92, 29/9/99 AND 18 NOVEMBER 2010. CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME 15 APRIL 2008.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cnp

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Kate Jessie Ashbrook Dartmoor Preservation Association Recently registered
Dr Anne Penelope Robinson None on record
Ian Rowat None on record
Judith Helen Cooke The Wordsworth Trust Up-to-date
Nicholas Charles Brayshaw Holliday National Association For Areas Of Outstanding Natural Beauty Up-to-date
Susan Rabin None on record
Janette Ward (Chair) None on record
Dr Richard Stones None on record
William John Swan None on record
Anna Rose Bedford None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales