skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

The Britten-Pears Foundation

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 295595 Company no. 2071223

Contact details

Public address

  • Britten-Pears Foundation, The Red House, Golf Lane, Aldeburgh, IP15 5PZ

Aims & activities

Promotes Britten's & Pear's musical, historical & cultural legacy. Encourages public knowledge & appreciation of creativity, music & their lives through caring, sharing & interpreting archive collections, the heritage property they shared, objects, books & art. Makes a grant to Snape Maltings. Supports individual composers & musicians in several ways but does not invite speculative applications.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

* £0.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £23.7M Own use assets
  • £850.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.3M Other assets
  • £117.6K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

91%
89%
8%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE PUBLIC KNOWLEDGE OF THE WORKS OF BENJAMIN BRITTEN AND PETER PEARS; TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE KNOWLEDGE, STUDY, TEACHING AND PRACTICE OF THE ARTS; TO ADVANCE IN MATTERS RELATED TO PEACE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC; TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE ANY OTHER CHARITABLE OBJECT OR PURPOSE AND TO ENGAGE IN ANY FIELD OF CHARITABLE GRANT-MAKING ACTIVITY PERMITTED BY ENGLISH LAW. FOR FULL DETAILS, SEE CLAUSE 3(A) OF MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION OF THE COMPANY (LIMITED BY GUARANTEE) INCORPORATED ON 5 NOVEMBER 1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 7 DECEMBER 1989, 21 JANUARY 1997, 30 SEPTEMBER 1997 AND 24 NOVEMBER 2008. as amended on 01 Apr 2020

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Britten Pears Library

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 17 Employees
  • 46 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Christopher Kingston Howes Kcvo Cb Aldeburgh Primary School Playing Field Trust Up-to-date
Sir Vernon James Ellis (Chair) Accenture Development Partnerships Up-to-date
Royal Philharmonic Society Up-to-date
Snape Maltings Up-to-date
The Leopold Trust Up-to-date
The Vernon Ellis Foundation Up-to-date
Sarah Mary Faulder None on record
Professor Christopher Francis Higgins Snape Maltings Up-to-date
Janis Elizabeth Susskind Britten Sinfonia Ltd Up-to-date
Penelope Chloe Heath Snape Maltings Up-to-date
The Limbourne Trust Up-to-date
Jane Scott Hay Snape Maltings Up-to-date
Oliver Max Rivers None on record
Angela Mallinson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England