skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Lingfield College

  • Income

    £11.2M

  • Spending

    £10.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 295598 Company no. 2072135

Contact details

Public address

  • Lingfield College, Racecourse Road, Lingfield, Surrey, RH7 6PH

Aims & activities

Provision of education

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£11.2M

Expenditure:

£10.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £14.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.4M Other assets
  • £2.6M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

96%
0%
4%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION PRIMARILY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHILDREN OR ADULTS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC DENOMINATION, IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ELSEWHERE IN SUCH WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT, AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THIS TO CONDUCT, CARRY ON, ORGANISE AND DEVELOP ANY BOADING OR DAY SCHOOL OR SCHOOLS, OR ANY BRANCHES THEREOF (BUT SO THAT EACH SCHOOL SHALL BE CARRIED ON AS AND EDUCATIONAL CHARITY) AND TO DEVELOP AND PROVIDE ANY COURSES TO BE DELIVERED IN ANY FORM FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07 NOV 1998 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 07 FEB 2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03 DEC 2014 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 17 FEB 2017 as amended on 02 Feb 2018 as amended on 01 Feb 2019

Area of benefit

United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Lingfield Notre Dame School

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 148 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Trevor Samuels None on record
Clare Higgins None on record
Rev Nigel Hinton League Of Friends Of St John's Church Dormansland Up-to-date
Ian Rolfe None on record
Andrea Penton None on record
Linda Charlton None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent
  • Surrey
  • West Sussex