skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

Foundation For Conductive Education

  • Income

    £1.1M

  • Spending

    £1.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 295873 Company no. 2083754

Contact details

Public address

  • 62 Colebourne Road, Birmingham, B13 0EY

Aims & activities

The Foundation is the overarching charity. Within it, is NICE - Centre for Movement Disorders, which provides the practice and academic bases through which we can both demonstrate and develop Conductive Education. NICE offers three types of service: Children's, Rehabilitation, Training All services meet the full requirements of appropriate Government inspection criteria

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.1M

Expenditure:

£1.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.4M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £93.5K Other assets
  • £617.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
90%
4%

Charitable objects

FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE SCIENCE AND SKILL OF CONDUCTIVE EDUCATION AND ESPECIALLY THE TEACHING THEREOF.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12TH DECEMBER 1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 15TH DECEMBER 1986, 29 MARCH 2000, 17 FEBRUARY 2001 AND 11 MAY 2002 AS AMENDED 12 OCTOBER 2006

Area of benefit

National And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

National Institute Of Conductive Education

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 29 Employees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anthony Coombs The Keith Coombs Trust Up-to-date
Jayne Titchener The Johnson Society Up-to-date
Keith Matthew Dudley Sutton Coldfield Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Sutton Coldfield Grammar School For Girls Charity Up-to-date
The Lord Austin Trust Up-to-date
Les Lawrence None on record
Councillor Martin Straker Welds None on record
Dr Kevin Mattinson Universities Council For The Education Of Teachers (Ucet) Up-to-date
Andrew Moss None on record
Graham Coombs None on record
Ian Sharp None on record
Roger David Wood (Chair) Melton Mowbray Building Society Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Rutland Agricultural Society Up-to-date
Sara Collett None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City