skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Association Of Medical Research Charities

  • Income

    £989.0K

  • Spending

    £927.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 296772 Company no. 2107400

Contact details

Public address

  • Association Of Medical Research, Charities, Charles Darwin House 2, 107 Gray's Inn Road, London, WC1X 8TZ

Aims & activities

The principal activity of the Association is the charitable advancement of medical and health research in the United Kingdom generally and in particular the advancement and promotion of the collective effectiveness of those charities of which a principal activity is medical and health research.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£989.0K

Expenditure:

£927.5K

Assets and liabilities

  • £19.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.5M Other assets
  • £1.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

94%
0%
6%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL AND HEALTH RESEARCH IN THE UNITED KINGDOM GENERALLY AND IN PARTICULAR ( WITHOUT PREJUDICE THERETO) THE ADVANCEMENT AND PROMOTION OF THE COLLECTIVE EFFECTIVENESS OF THOSE CHARITIES OF WHICH A PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY IS MEDICAL AND HEALTH RESEARCH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 6TH MARCH 1987 AS AMENDED ON 17 OCTOBER 2007 AND BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 3 NOVEMBER 2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08 DEC 2016

Area of benefit

United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

A M R C

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 13 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 2 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lord John Sharkey (Chair) Elizabeth Finn Care Up-to-date
Hansard Society Limited Up-to-date
Steve Ford Prostate Cancer Uk Up-to-date
Hilary Marion Ruth Reynolds Chance (Uk) Ltd Up-to-date
Dr Liam O'toole None on record
Hanah Burgess Plan International Uk Up-to-date
Prof Graeme Reid Campaign For Science And Engineering Up-to-date
Nicola Perrin None on record
Charles Mayo None on record
Ian Walker None on record
Cathy Yelf None on record
Jon Spiers None on record
Kay Elizabeth Boycott None on record
Dr Sonya Vidya Babu-Narayan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland