skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Maidstone Citizens Advice Bureau

  • Income

    £668.7K

  • Spending

    £639.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 299055 Company no. 2234220

Contact details

Public address

  • Citizen Advice Bureau, 2 Bower Terrace, Maidstone, ME16 8RY

Aims & activities

The Charity was established on 1st January 1940 to provide information, advice and assistance to the community of Maidstone Borough and surrounding areas. It employs paid staff and volunteers to provide specialist and generalist advice respectively to clients who access the Bureau. The Charity aims to be a first point of contact for people suffering from all sorts of discrimination.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£668.7K

Expenditure:

£639.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £207.3K Other assets
  • £131.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
0%
4%

Charitable objects

FOR THE PROMOTION OF ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE AREA OF THE TOWN OF MAIDSTONE AND IMMEDIATELY SURROUNDING AREAS BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION THE PROTECTION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23RD MARCH 1988

Area of benefit

The Town Of Maidstone And Immediately Surrounding Areas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Citizens Advice Maidstone

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 29 Employees
  • 60 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Fitzgerald Mbe The Howard De Walden Centre Up-to-date
Ivor Owen None on record
Wendy Tull Maidstone Churches Winter Shelter Up-to-date
John Cobbett None on record
Sharon Hawkins None on record
Councillor Robert Bird (Chair) None on record
Malcolm Ford None on record
Andrew Larkin None on record
Shubharatan Bonny Malhotra None on record
Andrew Breen None on record
Paul Harper None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent