skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

East London Advanced Technology Training

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 299186 Company no. 1812908

Contact details

Public address

  • Elatt, 260-264 Kingsland Road, London, E8 4DG

Aims & activities

Training, Education and Employment Support for disadvantaged adults and young people, in particular the long-term unemployed, refugee and migrant women, and young people not in employment, education or training. Services include vocational training, English language and basic skills, advice and guidance, welfare support and volunteering and work experience programmes.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £484.3K Other assets
  • £590.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

(I) THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF YOUNG PERSONS AND ADULTS IN HACKNEY, TOWER HAMLETS AND OTHER DISADVANTAGED AREAS OF LONDON IN THE SKILLS ESSENTIAL FOR ADULT AND WORKING LIFE, INCLUDING INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY. (II) THE PROVISION OF ADVICE, GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT SO THAT SUCH PERSONS MAY BENEFIT FROM EDUCATION, TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 MAY 1984, AS AMENDED 30 MAR 1988, 27 FEB 1991, 25 NOV 1992, 26 JAN 2000, 26 JULY 2007 AND 30 JUL 2010.

Area of benefit

Tower Hamlets And East London

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

E L A T T
Elatt

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 43 Employees
  • 45 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Natalie Stockmann Haggerston Neighbourhood Learning Centre Up-to-date
Baron Armah-Kwantreng (Chair) Haggerston Neighbourhood Learning Centre Up-to-date
Cathy Walsh None on record
Mark Bethell None on record
Sarah Stimson None on record
Julie Feest None on record
Lesley Ashman None on record
Matt Taylor None on record
Mathangi Vikranth None on record
Alessandro Chiozzi None on record
Kevin Flood None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London