skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Rowans Hospice

  • Income

    £9.1M

  • Spending

    £8.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 299731 Company no. 2275068

Public address

  • Purbrook Lodge, Purbrook Heath Road, Purbrook, Waterlooville, PO7 5RU

Aims & activities

Specialist care and support across Portsmouth and SE Hants is provided to those aged 16 and above diagnosed with progressive life limiting illnesses and their families and carers. The service is free of charge irrespective of the nature of the illness, the patients' creed or financial means. Education programmes are run to enhance the skills base of other local health professionals.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£9.1M

* £-73.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£8.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.6M Own use assets
  • £6.8M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.3M Other assets
  • £721.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
66%
4%

Charitable objects

The Object of the Charity as established is the relief of sickness, suffering and distress of persons with a terminal illness, progressive chronic illness or increasing and irreversible frailty, in particular by the provision of medical and nursing care and facilities for their care, treatment and benefit.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 7TH JULY 1988, AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED THE 11TH OCTOBER 2002. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/02/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/06/2008 as amended on 04 May 2018 as amended on 14 Sep 2018 as amended on 14 Sep 2018

Area of benefit

Portsmouth And Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Rowans
The Rowans - The Rowans Hospice
The Rowans (Portsmouth Area Hospice)

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 308 Employees
  • 1,300 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Brindley None on record
Ian Young Bsc Miet Mcil None on record
Lisa Dickens Ba (Hons) None on record
Elizabeth Emms (Chair) None on record
Roger Harrison None on record
Anne Powell Ba Mphil None on record
Wendy Greenish None on record
Caroline Willett Ba Aca None on record
Vivien West None on record
Dr Roger Sutton None on record
Eva Dixon None on record
Anthony Saunders None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Portsmouth City