skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Bromley Citizens Advice Bureaux Limited

  • Income

    £432.6K

  • Spending

    £451.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 299762 Company no. 2210997

Contact details

Public address

  • Bromley Town Citizens Advice Bureau, Ltd, Community House, South Street, Bromley, BR1 1RH

Aims & activities

Provide a free, confidential, independent and impartial service of advice, information and counsel for the public who live or work in the London Borough of Bromley through its offices in Bromley and outreaches in Orpington and Penge. Ensure individuals do not suffer through a lack of knowledge or an inability to express their needs effectively.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE LONDON BOROUGH OF BROMLEY BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15TH JANUARY 1988. AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS ON 21ST NOVEMBER 2001 AND 21ST MAY 2003.

Area of benefit

London Borough Of Bromley

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Beckenham And Penge Citizens Advice Bureau
Bromley Citizens Advice
Bromley Citizens Advice Bureau
Bromley Town Citizens Advice Bureau
Orpington Citizens Advice Bureau

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 75 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter John Ayres Bromley Relief In Need Charity Up-to-date
Terence Mcgregor Journey To Justice Up-to-date
The London Magistrates' Courts Support And Information Service Out-of-date
Ian Menzies Dawson (Chair) None on record
Vincent Emaunuel Wolf None on record
Philip Reynolds None on record
Evelyn Palmer Medico-Legal Society Up-to-date
Robin Saunders None on record
Catherine Owens None on record
Jon Bentley None on record
Godfrey Taylor None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bromley