skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Moira House School Limited

  • Income

    £4.0M

  • Spending

    £4.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 307072 Company no. 437590

Contact details

Public address

  • Roedean Moira House, Upper Carlisle Road, Eastbourne, BN20 7TE

Aims & activities

Independent Boarding and Day Education for Girls in Eastbourne

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£4.0M

Expenditure:

£4.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.5M Own use assets
  • £0.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £229.0K Other assets
  • £3.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

107%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

A SCHOOL OR COLLEGE FOR THE EDUCATION OF GIRLS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24 JUN 1947 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24 FEB 1950 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30 JUN 1990 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 17 JUL 2017 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05 SEP 2017

Area of benefit

Eastbourne

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Moira House Girls School

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 122 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Henry Olufemi Fajemirokun Phd Roedean School Up-to-date
Anne-Marie Martin Mbe,Msc Roedean School Up-to-date
The Triangle Adventure Playground Association Up-to-date
Mr P J Henshaw None on record
Teresa Outhwaite Roedean School Up-to-date
Andrew Pianca (Chair) Chartered Accountants' Livery Charity Up-to-date
Epsom College Educational Awards Trust Up-to-date
The Royal Medical Foundation Of Epsom College Up-to-date
Jenny Barnard-Langston Jp None on record
Camilla Nightingale None on record
Vivien Smiley None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex