skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Caldecott Foundation Limited

  • Income

    £7.2M

  • Spending

    £6.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 307889 Company no. 419256

Contact details

Public address

  • Caldecott House, Smeeth, Ashford, TN25 6SP

Aims & activities

To provide residential care, therapy, education and fostering placements for children and young people who have faced deprivation, cruelty or neglect, and who may have emotional, behavioural or educational difficulties.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£7.2M

Expenditure:

£6.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.1M Own use assets
  • £3.8K Long term investments
  • £-6.4M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £894.2K Other assets
  • £821.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
100%
8%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: (1) TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE AND ADVANCE THE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE WELLBEING OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WHO HAVE BEEN DISADVANTAGED BY SOCIAL, ECONOMIC OR FAMILIAL CIRCUMSTANCES, WHO ARE VULNERABLE OR WHO SUFFER BEHAVIOURAL, EDUCATIONAL, EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL OR OTHER SUCH DIFFICULTIES; (2) TO PROVIDE SUCH CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE WITH CARE, EDUCATION AND SUPPORT IN THE MOST APPROPRIATE SETTING; (3) TO ADVANCE AND PROMOTE THE EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL, BEHAVIOURAL, EDUCATIONAL AND COGNITIVE GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF SUCH CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE; AND (4) TO ADVANCE IN LIFE AND HELP SUCH CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE BY SUPPORTING THEM WITH THEIR TRANSITION INTO ADULTHOOD AND INDEPENDENCE TO ENABLE THEM TO REALISE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/10/1946 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/12/1948 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/04/1962 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/10/1987 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/11/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/10/1997 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 26/11/1997 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 29/05/2013

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Caldecott Foundation

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 158 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
John Fletcher The Cobtree Charity Trust Limited Up-to-date
Colin Green None on record
Michael Lauerman (Chair) None on record
Charles Lister Obe Age Uk Sutton Up-to-date
Sperm, Egg And Embryo Donation Trust Up-to-date
Ebony Hughes None on record
Jerome Flechais None on record
Susan Appleby None on record
Maria Sullivan None on record
Simon Richard Wakeman None on record
Joanne Porter None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent
  • Nottinghamshire