skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

St George's School Ascot Trust Limited

  • Income

    £6.7M

  • Spending

    £6.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 309088 Company no. 924805

Public address

  • St. Georges School, Wells Lane, Ascot, SL5 7DZ

Aims & activities

Independent boarding and day school for girls aged 11-18

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£6.7M

* £132.8K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£6.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.6M Own use assets
  • £319.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.0M Other assets
  • £1.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
99%
1%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE CAUSE OF EDUCATION. IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ABOVE OBJECT TO ESTABLISH AND CARRY ON ANY SCHOOL OR SCHOOLS; TO ACQUIRE ANY SCHOOL AS A GOING CONCERN AND IN PARTICULAR TO TAKE OVER AS A GOING CONCERN AND TO CARRY ON AND TO DEVELOP THE SCHOOL KNOWN AS ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL, ASCOT, BERKSHIRE AND WITH A VIEW THERETO TO ACQUIRE THE LAND, BUILDINGS, EQUIPMENT AND GOODWILL OF THE SAID SCHOOL.TO PROVIDE FOR THE TRAINING AND INSTRUCTION OF PUPILS IN ANY SCHOOL SO ACQUIRED OR ESTABLISHED, IN EVERY BRANCH OF LEARNING AND KNOWLEDGE, AND ON THE BASIS OF CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES TO PROVIDE SUCH PUPILS WITH SPIRITUAL, MORAL, MENTAL AND PHYSICAL TRAINING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19TH DECEMBER, 1967, 18 MARCH 2004.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Georges School Ascot
St George's School Ascot

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 137 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Peter Frank James St Mary's Frensham Trust Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Frensham Up-to-date
Anna Laurie-Walker None on record
Gerald William Priestman Barber Lvo Holme Grange Ltd Up-to-date
The Eton Fives Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Ludgrove School Foundation Up-to-date
Edward Thomas David Luker Frics (Chair) None on record
Andrew Miles Bsc None on record
Alistair Mackintosh Treloar 1907 Trust Up-to-date
Treloar Trust Up-to-date
Deirdre Brown Mbe None on record
Ruth Niven-Hirst None on record
Paul Sedgwick None on record
Amanda Triccas None on record
Dr James Gibbons None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Windsor And Maidenhead