skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

The Arts Educational Schools

  • Income

    £8.4M

  • Spending

    £7.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 311087 Company no. 712444

Contact details

Public address

  • 14 Bath Road, Chiswick, London, W4 1LY

Aims & activities

The Arts Educational Schools' aim is to provide a first class education through strong vocational and general education and through developing wider artistic and social skills in all its pupils and students. Each pupil or student is encouraged to develop and fulfill his or her potential, promoting self-confidence and desire to contribute to the wider community.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£8.4M

Expenditure:

£7.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £9.9M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £6.5M Other assets
  • £4.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
1%
7%

Charitable objects

ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND IN CONNECTION THEREWITH IN PARTICULAR TO ACQUIRE, ESTABLISH, PROVIDE, CONDUCT AND CARRY ON RESIDENTIAL AND NON RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS IN WHICH CHILDREN AND STUDENTS MAY RECEIVE A GENERAL EDUCATION IN CONJUNCTION WITH A SPECIALISED EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS DESIRING TO FOLLOW A CAREER IN OR CONNECTED WITH THE PERFORMING ARTS.

Governing document

INCORPORATED 08/01/1962 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/02/1963 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/07/1971 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/03/1972 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/06/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/01/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/03/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 31/03/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/03/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Arts Ed London

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 14 Trustees
  • 157 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Clare Miranda Ferguson The Cmf Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Kensington And Chelsea Foundation Up-to-date
Sarita Godber None on record
Mark Burch The Charleston Trust (Bloomsbury In Sussex) Up-to-date
Theatre Investment Fund Limited Up-to-date
Diana Maine None on record
Sandra Cahill None on record
Ann Cottis The Surrey Cricket Board Up-to-date
Jacqueline Brunjes None on record
Guy Neil Mullin-Henderson None on record
Brenlen Jinkens None on record
Robert Mathieson None on record
Kathryn Norton-Smith None on record
Emma Cherniavsky None on record
Norman Bragg None on record
Stephen Denyer None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ealing
  • Hammersmith And Fulham
  • Hounslow
  • Richmond Upon Thames