skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

St Paul's Cathedral Choir School

  • Income

    £4.0M

  • Spending

    £3.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 312718

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Pauls Cathedral School, 2 New Change, London, EC4M 9AD

Aims & activities

The Charity educates, houses and supports the choristers of St Paul's Cathedral, to ensure that they have a full and nurtured life during the times when they are not singing in the Cathedral. In order to keep the choristers' life as normal as possible and to increase their social base,the Charity also educates non-choristers, some of whom are supported by Bursaries, funded by the school.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£4.0M

* £75.3K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.0M Own use assets
  • £909.4K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.5M Other assets
  • £593.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
100%
8%

Charitable objects

THE CATHEDRAL SCHOOL SHALL PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR THE CATHEDRAL CHORISTERS AND FOR SUCH OTHER PUPILS BETWEEN THE AGES OF FOUR AND THIRTEEN YEARS (INCLUSIVE)AS CAN BE PROPERLY ACCOMMODATED FROM TIME TO TIME WITHIN THE SCHOOL.

Governing document

GI UNKOWN FOUNDED IN THE 12TH CENTAURY AS AMENDED BY A 2005 SCHEME OF DELEGATION

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Paul's Cathedral School

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 79 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
The Rev'd Canon Jonathan Brewster None on record
The Venerable Sheila Watson Ma Mphil None on record
The Very Reverend Doctor David Ison (Chair) Chapel Maintenance Fund Of The Most Distinguished Order Of St Michael And St George Up-to-date
Montgomery Lectureship Trust Up-to-date
Ozanne Foundation Recently registered
St Paul's Cathedral Foundation Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Board Of Finance Up-to-date
The London Diocesan Fund Up-to-date
The Order Of The British Empire Chapel Fund Out-of-date
Gavin Ralston None on record
The Rev'd Canon Tricia Hillas None on record
Ms Pim Baxter None on record
Sheila Nicoll None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of London