skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Royal School Of Church Music

  • Income

    £1.5M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 312828 Company no. 250031

Contact details

Public address

  • The Royal School Of Church Music, 19 The Close, Salisbury, SP1 2EB

Aims & activities

We aim to encourage and inspire the best use of music, above all in Christian worship, formation and outreach. We do this by both direct and indirect education and training. Through our staff, volunteers and partnerships, we provide short courses, extended learning programmes, publications and resources, advice and advocacy. We work with people of all ages, abilities and levels of resource.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.5M

* £76.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £65.2K Own use assets
  • £1.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £524.2K Other assets
  • £206.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

105%
4%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE STUDY, PRACTICE AND IMPROVEMENT OF MUSIC, AND SUCH OTHER MATTERS AS IN THE OPINION OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE RELEVANT TO THE CONDUCT OF CHRISTIAN WORSHIP.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/08/1930 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/12/1960 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/12/1962 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/12/1967 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/03/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/03/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/05/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/07/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/07/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rscm

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
  • 14 Trustees
  • 26 Employees
  • 500 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr David Price St Mary's Church Portsea Music Foundation Up-to-date
The Very Reverend Dr John Robert Hall (Chair) Montgomery Lectureship Trust Up-to-date
St Peter's College (Otherwise Known As Westminster School) Up-to-date
The United Westminster And Grey Coat Foundation Recently registered
The Westminster Abbey Trust Up-to-date
The Woodard Corporation Up-to-date
Westminster School Scholarship And Bursary Fund Up-to-date
Elizabeth Mary Evans Telynau Morgannwg Up-to-date
Ian Harold Church Surrey Organists' Association Up-to-date
Peter John Connor None on record
Brigid May Frances Parkin None on record
Rowan Isabella Morton Gledhill None on record
Robin Thomas None on record
Phil Taylor None on record
Rev Anna Macham None on record
Chris Bridges None on record
Edward Wild None on record
Rev Angie Paterson None on record
Andrew Morgan None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales