skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The National Foundation For Educational Research In England And Wales

  • Income

    £17.7M

  • Spending

    £17.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 313392 Company no. 00900899

Contact details

Public address

  • National Foundation For Educational, The Mere, Upton Park, Slough, SL1 2DQ

Aims & activities

The Foundation conducts research in all or any matters affecting education, widely disseminates the results of and related services educational research and collects and exchanges educational ideas, especially related to research.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£17.7M

* £81.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£17.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.1M Own use assets
  • £21.0M Long term investments
  • £-22.8M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £8.8M Other assets
  • £5.0M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
5%
3%

Charitable objects

TO CONDUCT RESEARCH IN MATTERS AFFECTING EDUCATION AND TO LIAISE ADVISE AND DISSEMINATE INFORMATION THEREON

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 15/03/1967 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/11/1967 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/11/1968 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/12/1969 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/12/1971 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/12/1974 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/12/1976 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/12/1977 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/10/1978 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/12/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/12/1985 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/12/1987 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/12/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/12/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/12/1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/12/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/12/1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/12/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/12/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/11/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/10/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/10/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/10/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/10/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/10/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/12/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/09/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/12/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/12/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 NOV 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

N F E R
National Foundation For Educational Research

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 455 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ian Bauckham Confederation Of School Trusts Up-to-date
Sabre Education Limited Up-to-date
The Association For Language Learning Up-to-date
The Bennett Association Up-to-date
David Madoc-Jones None on record
Neil Hollister None on record
Lorna Cocking Ba Dl (Chair) Methodist Independent Schools Trust Up-to-date
Melvyn Keen Gsm Educational Trust Up-to-date
Susan Frances Douglas None on record
Professor Michael Donald Day None on record
Conor Ryan None on record
Samuel Macdonald None on record
Mr Nick Hillman None on record
Ms Hema Ghantiwala None on record
Fiona Capstick None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Australia
  • Hong Kong
  • Kenya
  • Mozambique
  • Netherlands
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United States