skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Keston College

  • Income

    £66.3K

  • Spending

    £75.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 314103 Company no. 991413

Contact details

Public address

  • 262 Watford Road, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, WD3 3DD

Aims & activities

The study of religion in Communist and former Communist countries

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN RELIGION AND TO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE STUDY OF AND RESEARCH INTO RELIGION IN COMMUNIST STATES OR STATES WHICH HAVE BEEN COMMUNIST OR PRESENT OR FORMER TOTALITARIAN STATES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION DATED 9TH OCTOBER 1970 AND INCORPORATED 6TH NOVEMBER 1978 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 11TH OCTOBER 1980 AND 22ND NOVEMBER 1984 AND 22 MARCH 2003

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Keston Institute

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 11 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor John Henry York Briggs Ma Frhiss Friends Of Bristol Cathedral Up-to-date
The Baptist Historical Society Up-to-date
The Rev'd Dr Michael Alan Bourdeaux The Bishopsdown Trust Up-to-date
Roland Hedley Smith Cmg Council On Christian Approaches To Defence And Disarmament Limited Up-to-date
The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Luke, Battersea Up-to-date
Xenia Violet Dennen (Chair) None on record
The Revd Dr Keith Clements The Society For Ecumenical Studies Up-to-date
David John Gowan Cmg None on record
Dr Zoe Knox None on record
Robert Brinkley Cmg Ma Ukrainian Institute London Up-to-date
Giles William Udy None on record
Professor Kathy Ann Robinson Hillman None on record
Helena Kojevnikov None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Russia
  • United States