skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Castle Court School Educational Trust Limited

  • Income

    £4.1M

  • Spending

    £3.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 325028 Company no. 1134697

Contact details

Public address

  • Castle Court School, Knoll Lane, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3RF

Aims & activities

The advancement of education generally, by operating a co-educational day school for 2-13 year olds to provide an education of high academic standard and breadth of experience in a happy, caring, purposeful and Christian environment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£4.1M

Expenditure:

£3.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £5.9M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £486.6K Other assets
  • £2.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
1%
7%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND IN CONNECTION THEREWITH TO CONDUCT, CARRY ON, ACQUIRE AND DEVELOP IN THE UNITED KINGDOM ANY BOARDING OR DAY SCHOOL OR SCHOOLS FOR THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN OF EITHER SEX OR BOTH SEXES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 18TH SEPTEMBER 1973

Area of benefit

Not Defined In Practice Wimborne

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Castle Court Preparatory School
Castle Court School

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 118 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Timothy Peter Creswell Stone None on record
Catherine Noelle Jack None on record
David William Nevile Aston None on record
Danielle Grady None on record
Jonathan Morley None on record
Ian Johnston None on record
Dr M Philips None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Dorset