skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

Open College Of The Arts

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 327446 Company no. 2125674

Contact details

Public address

  • University For The Creative Arts, Falkner Road, Farnham, GU9 7DS

Aims & activities

Open access educational charity

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £19.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £643.5K Other assets
  • £777.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

99%
100%
1%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN THE FIELD OF ARTS AND CRAFTS AND RELATED SKILLS AND DISCIPLINES IN ALL COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23 APRIL 1987

Area of benefit

Worldwide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

O C A
Oca

Other Regulators

Estyn: Her Majesty's Inspectorate For Education And Training In Wales

Policies

Risk management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 28 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Patricia Barbara Cullen None on record
Cathy Baxandall Ilkley Literature Festival Limited Up-to-date
Dr Roni Brown None on record
Alan Cooke None on record
Harry Rich The Harbour Foundation Up-to-date
Carlos Manuel Cortes Pereira Sa None on record
John Oliver None on record
Marie-Claire Isaaman Orto Stella Recently registered

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales