skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Ilkley Literature Festival Limited

  • Income

    £450.7K

  • Spending

    £458.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 501801 Company no. 1061343

Contact details

Public address

  • 9 The Grove, Ilkley, LS29 9LW

Aims & activities

Provision of annual literature festival and associated developments and year round projects involving creative writing, reading and live literature.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO FOSTER AND PROMOTE THE MAINTENANCE, IMPROVEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARTISTIC TASTE AND KNOWLEDGE AND THE UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF LITERATURE AND THE OTHER ARTS AMONGST THE GENERAL PUBLIC

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/07/1972 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 31/07/2013

Area of benefit

Ilkley And Wharfedale

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Ilkley Literature Festival

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 112 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ellen Teresa Thorpe None on record
Nigel David Walsh (Chair) None on record
Cathy Baxandall Open College Of The Arts Up-to-date
Kitty Wright None on record
Maggie Power None on record
Matt Gaunt None on record
Dr Rachel Bower None on record
Professor Gregory Radick None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bradford City
  • Calderdale
  • City Of Wakefield
  • Kirklees
  • Leeds City
  • North Yorkshire