skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

The Ludlow Philharmonic Prize Fund

  • Income

    £2.0K

  • Spending

    £1.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 508141

Contact details

Public address

  • Sunnyhill House, Stoke Road, Wychbold, Worcestershire, WR9 0BT

Aims & activities

The LPPF awards prizes to the most outstanding instrumental students at the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire. The awards are made annually by the process decided by the Trustees

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PROVISION OF A PRIZE FOR THE BEST PUPIL OF EACH YEAR AT THE BIRMINGHAM CONSERVATOIRE UNDER SUCH RULES AS MAY BE LAID DOWN BY THE TRUSTEES.

Governing document

TRUST DEED DATED 21 JULY 1978

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Birmingham Philharmonic Concerto Prize
Ludlow Philharmonic Concerto Prize

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 6 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Lloyd None on record
Alastair Moseley (Chair) Bromsgrove International Musicians Competition Up-to-date
The Bromsgrove Society Up-to-date
Chris Marshall Ba, M Mus None on record
David Saint Denis Matthews Memorial Trust Fund Up-to-date
Incorporated Society Of Musicians Trust Up-to-date
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Trust Up-to-date
The Incorporated Association Of Organists Up-to-date
Paul Dilkes Acib None on record
Hollie Whittles None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City