skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Greater Manchester Arts Centre Limited

  • Income

    £6.4M

  • Spending

    £6.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 514719 Company no. 1681278

Contact details

Public address

  • Greater Manchester Arts Centre Ltd, 2 Tony Wilson Place, Manchester, M15 4FN

Aims & activities

The objects of the Charity are to promote, maintain, improve and advance education, particularly by the encouragement of the arts. This includes the arts of cinema, photography, painting and sculpture and including all other arts of a visual nature provided that all the objects of the Company shall be of a charitable nature.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£6.4M

Expenditure:

£6.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £265.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.6M Other assets
  • £1.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

101%
94%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED ARE TO PROMOTE, MAINTAIN, IMPROVE AND ADVANCE EDUCATION PARTICULARLY BY THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS INCLUDING THE ARTS OF CINEMA, DRAMA, DANCE, PHOTOGRAPHY, PAINTING, SCULPTURE AND IN PARTICULAR ALL OTHER ARTS OF A VISUAL NATURE PROVIDED THAT ALL OBJECTS OF THE COMPANY SHALL BE OF A CHARITABLE NATURE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25/11/1982 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 12/08/1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/12/1983 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06/06/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cornerhouse
Cornerhouse Publications

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 116 Employees
  • 209 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Rajendra Ruia The Bhim Ruia Foundation Up-to-date
Stephen Terence Sorrell Manchester Central Library Development Trust Up-to-date
Karl Jackson None on record
Councellor Bernard Stone All Arts & Media Ltd Up-to-date
Christopher Jeffries None on record
Jo Bloxham None on record
Jonathan Sidney Claypole-Smith (Chair) None on record
Nihal Arthanayake None on record
Victoria Louise Pinnington None on record
Natalie Ibu None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bolton
  • Bury
  • Manchester City
  • Oldham
  • Rochdale
  • Salford City
  • Stockport
  • Tameside
  • Trafford
  • Wigan