skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

East Lindsey Information Technology Centre

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 515473 Company no. 1802908

Contact details

Public address

  • Milford Court, Warwick Road, Fairfield Industrial Estate, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 0YB

Aims & activities

The promotion and advancement of training and education including long term unemployed. The dealing of government sponsored training programms including Apprenticeships, Traineeships and The Work Programme.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £278.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.5M Other assets
  • £154.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

97%
100%
3%

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION AND THE TRAINING OF THE PUBLIC, INCLUDING THE LONG TERM UNEMPLOYED, TO ACQUIRE VOCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS AND WORK RELATED SKILLS AS REQUIRED BY LOCAL EMPLOYERS AND INDUSTRIES AND TO MEET NATIONAL GOVERNMENT TARGETS BY MEANS OF INSTRUCTOR LED AND SELF STUDY COURSES AND THE PROVISION OF PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN SUCH A WAY AS MAY BE THOUGHT FIT, INCLUDING ASSISTANCE TO FIND EMPLOYMENT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 8 FEBRUARY 1984 AS AMENDED 01 SEPTEMBER 2005

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

First College

Other Regulators

OFSTED
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lincolnshire