skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

St Richards Hospice Foundation

  • Income

    £9.4M

  • Spending

    £8.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 515668 Company no. 1850502

Contact details

Public address

  • Wildwood Drive, Worcester, WR5 2QT

Aims & activities

To enhance, through specialist palliative care and education, the quality of life of patients and those important to them,suffering from cancer or other life-threatening illness.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£9.4M

* £-0.2M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£8.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £7.8M Own use assets
  • £4.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.5M Other assets
  • £1.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

62%
31%
7%

Charitable objects

(1) TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF SUFFERING (SO FAR AS SUCH PURPOSE IS CHARITABLE) IN SUCH WAYS AS THE FOUNDATION SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT, AND IN PARTICULAR (BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF SUCH OBJECT) :- (A) TO PROMOTE BY THE ESTABLISHMENT OF DOMICILIARY CARE AT HOME, IN COMMUNITY HOSPITALS OR NURSING AND CARE HOMES, THE RELIEF OF PERSONS OF EITHER SEX (WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE OR CREED) WHO ARE SUFFERING (AT ANY AGE) FROM ANY CHRONIC OR TERMINAL ILLNESS OR FROM ANY DISABILITY OR DISEASE ATTRIBUTABLE TO OLD AGE OR FROM OTHER PHYSICAL OR MENTAL INFIRMITY, DISABILITY OR DISEASE. (B) TO ESTABLISH MAINTAIN AND MANAGE A HOSPICE HOSPITAL OR RESIDENTIAL HOME AND ALL ANCILLARY SERVICES FOR SUCH PERSONS. (C) BY CONDUCTING OR PROMOTING OR ENCOURAGING RESEARCH INTO THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ANY SUCH ILLNESS, DISABILITY, DISEASE OR INFIRMITY AS AFORESAID AND PARTICULARLY INTO THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM CANCER OR TERMINAL ILLNESS AND TO DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS THEREOF. (D) BY PROMOTING OR ENCOURAGING OR ASSISTING IN THE TEACHING OR TRAINING OF DOCTORS, NURSES, PHYSIOTHERAPISTS AND OTHER PERSONS ENGAGED IN ANY BRANCH OF MEDICINE, SURGERY, NURSING OR ALLIED SERVICES, AND IN THE TEACHING OR TRAINING OF STUDENTS IN ANY BRANCH OF MEDICINE, SURGERY, NURSING OR ALLIED SERVICES. (E) BY PROVIDING OR ASSISTING OR ENCOURAGING THE PROVISION OF SPIRITUAL HELP AND GUIDANCE FOR ANY PERSONS RESIDENT (EITHER AS PATIENTS OR OTHERWISE) OR WORKING IN ANY SUCH HOME OR HOMES AS AFORESAID. (F) BY PROVIDING COUNSELLING, BEREAVEMENT AND FAMILY SUPPORT TO FAMILIES AND THOSE CLOSE TO OUR PATIENTS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 24 SEPTEMBER 1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS PASSED 29 OCTOBER 1985, 2 MARCH 1988, 11 JUNE 2007 AND 10 SEPTEMBER 2009.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Richard's Hospice

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 14 Trustees
  • 236 Employees
  • 900 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Prof Richard Alexander Lewis Dm Frcp Suckley Parish, Academy And Community Enterprises Up-to-date
Brenda Sheridan Hallow Women's Institute Up-to-date
John Palmer Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Worcester Municipal Charities (Cio) Up-to-date
Jennifer Patricia Cowpe None on record
Anthony Glossop Faith At Work In Worcestershire Recently registered
Holland House Up-to-date
Holland House Cio Recently registered
John Maclaine Bawden (Chair) None on record
Richard Gardner Shaw None on record
Peter Leslie Flagg None on record
Simon Alexander Armstrong Hyslop None on record
Andrea Palmer None on record
John Galen Bartholomew None on record
Hannah Eve Edwards None on record
Cllr Andrew Roberts The Thomas Corbett Charity For The Visually Impaired Up-to-date
Professor Tamar Judith Thompson None on record
Dr Ian Michael Laws None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Worcestershire