skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Humankind Charity

  • Income

    £38.1M

  • Spending

    £37.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 515755 Company no. 01820492

Contact details

Public address

  • Human Kind, Unit 22, Bowburn North Industrial Estate, Bowburn, Durham, DH6 5PF

Aims & activities

Humankind Charity specialise in working with people with complex, multiple needs and are committed to multi disciplinary working, within our own teams and with external agencies. We work with disadvantaged people and communities. Our main areas of work focus on Accommodation & Housing Support, Substance misuse, Families and young people, education, training and employment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£38.1M

Expenditure:

£37.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.4M Own use assets
  • £35.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £10.7M Other assets
  • £10.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

98%
99%
2%

Charitable objects

1. PROVIDING ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT IN THE RELIEF OF PHYSICAL AND MENTAL SICKNESS OF PERSONS IN NEED BY REASONS OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE OR DEPENDENCY, INCLUDING ALCOHOL AND DRUGS; 2. RELIEVING THE HARDSHIP OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASONS OF YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY, PHYSICAL OR MENTAL DISABILITY, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES BY THE PROVISION OF SOCIAL HOUSING AND HOUSING SUPPORT; 3. THE RELIEF OF UNEMPLOYMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION (INCLUDING SUSTAINABLE TRAINING FOR EMPLOYMENT OR WORK) FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC GENERALLY AND IN PARTICULAR SUCH PERSONS WHO ARE IN NEED DUE TO THE LACK OF EDUCATIONAL OR SKILLS ATTAINMENT OR WHO OTHERWISE REQUIRE ASSISTANCE IN GAINING EMPLOYMENT; AND 4. THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, HARDSHIP (FINANCIAL OR OTHERWISE) AND DISTRESS AMONGST CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE, FAMILIES AND OTHER MEMBERS OF SOCIETY IN NECESSITOUS CIRCUMSTANCES BY PROVIDING AND ASSISTING IN THE PROVISION OF SUCH FACILITIES, ADVICE AND SUPPORT AS MAY BE REQUIRED TO IMPROVE THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 MAY 1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS PASSED 23RD MAY 1988 AND 28TH NOVEMBER 1991 AND 24TH JUNE 1998 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 03 MAR 2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05 JUN 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

D I S C Ltd
Disc

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission
Homes England
Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 869 Employees
  • 100 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael William Treasure None on record
James Black (Chair) Nepacs Up-to-date
Mr Christopher Ranulph George Matthews-M Leukaemia Care Recently registered
Sarah Shepherd None on record
Vivienne Jane Holmes None on record
Eric John Feltin Blenheim Cdp Up-to-date
Ian Dewhirst None on record
Janet Elizabeth Bilbie E D P Drug & Alcohol Services Up-to-date
James Ronald Foyle Blenheim Cdp Up-to-date
Caroline Gitsham None on record
Ian Mcqueen None on record
Alexander Boyt None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England