skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Union Foundation

  • Income

    £1.6M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 517324 Company no. 01987227

Contact details

Public address

  • Union School Of Theology, Bryntirion House, Bryntirion, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, CF31 4DX

Aims & activities

Training people for the Christian Ministry

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.6M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.0M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £152.1K Other assets
  • £450.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

87%
100%
13%

Charitable objects

TO PROVIDE BIBLICAL AND MISSIONARY TRAINING FOR MEN AND WOMEN WHO HAVE COMMITTED THEMSELVES TO GOD FOR SERVICE ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07 FEB 1986 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25 JUN 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02 MAR 2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 FEB 2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 19 OCT 2016

Area of benefit

United Kingdom, Overseas And South Wales

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Etcw
Union
Union School Of Theology

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 21 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Wyn Thomas Canolfan Gerdd William Mathias Cyf Up-to-date
Ebenezer Evangelical Church Up-to-date
Ensemble Cymru Up-to-date
Rev Stephen Mark Levy Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Up-to-date
Rev Mike Tindall None on record
Rev Dr Douglas Birdsall None on record
Joon Myung Jung None on record
Sung Joo Kim None on record
Rev Sam Ko (Chair) None on record
Ki Il Kim None on record
Prof Michael Joyston Fernando None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bridgend