skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Darlington And District Hospice Movement

  • Income

    £4.1M

  • Spending

    £3.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 518394 Company no. 2080756

Contact details

Public address

  • St. Teresa's Hospice, The Woodlands, 91 Woodland Road, Darlington, DL3 7UA

Aims & activities

Our facilities are available free to all terminally ill patients, regardless of the nature of the disease. We are non-denominational and respect the different cultures of all. We believe that a person has the right to choose where they die - in hospital, hospice or at home. We look at the whole person and take into account their physical, psychological, social and spiritual needs.

What the charity does

  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£4.1M

Expenditure:

£3.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £793.2K Other assets
  • £169.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
95%
18%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS OF THE INHABITANTS OF DARLINGTON AND DISTRICT BY SUCH CHARITABLE MEANS AS THE COMPANY SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION).

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4 DECEMBER 1986

Area of benefit

Darlington And District

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Teresa's Hospice

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 145 Employees
  • 406 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anne Foster None on record
Mary Lovell None on record
Nicholas Charles Tristram Millen The Royal Dragoon Guards Heritage Trust Up-to-date
Dr Harry Byrne (Chair) None on record
Steve Rose None on record
Dr Helen Mcleish None on record
Sasha Warr None on record
Tony Luckett None on record
Charles Clinkard None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Darlington
  • Durham
  • North Yorkshire