skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

View (Glynneath) Limited

  • Income

    £356.2K

  • Spending

    £403.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 518523 Company no. 20998989

Contact details

Public address

  • Glynneath Training Centre, Oddfellows Street, Glynneath, Neath, SA11 5DB

Aims & activities

to provide learning, advisory and other support services for the benefit of people in the communities of the Neath and Dulais Valleys that can help advance education, relieve financial need, promote health, relieve unemployment, develop capacity and skills, provide or assist in the provision of facilities in the interests of social welfare, for recreation or other leisure.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

A) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION; B) TO RELIEVE FINANCIAL NEED; C)TO PROMOTE HEALTH; D) TO RELIEVE UNEMPLOYMENT; E) TO DEVELOP THE CAPACITY AND SKILLS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY IN SUCH A WAY THAT THEY ARE BETTER ABLE TO IDENTIFY, AND HELP MEET, THEIR NEEDS AND TO PARTICIPATE MORE FULLY IN SOCIETY; F) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13 FEBRUARY 1987 AS AMENDED 16 JULY 2003, 1 JULY 2008 AND 15 JULY 2009.

Area of benefit

Neath And Dulais Valleys

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Glynneath Training Centre

Other Regulators

Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 53 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Brian John Morgan None on record
Delyth Evans None on record
John Laker None on record
Sylv Laker None on record
Marilyn Griffiths None on record
Nick Thomas None on record
Phillip Matthew Pugh Peniel Pentecostal Church Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Neath Port Talbot
  • Powys
  • Rhondda Cynon Taff