skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Community Integrated Care

  • Income

    £119.7M

  • Spending

    £119.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 519996 Company no. 2225727

Contact details

Public address

  • Community Integrated Care, 2 Old Market Court, Miners Way, Widnes, WA8 7SP

Aims & activities

COMMUNITY INTEGRATED CARE WORK ACROSS THE WHOLE OF THE CARE SPECTRUM DELIVERING DIVERSE SUPPORT AND CARE SERVICES ACROSS ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND. THE CHARITY PROVIDES SUPPORTED LIVING FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING OR PHYSICAL DIFFICULTIES AND/OR MENTAL HEALTH CONCERNS AS WELL AS RESIDENTIAL AND NURSING CARE FOR OLDER PEOPLE INCLUDING DEMENTIA CARE USING ITS EACHSTEP MODEL OF CARE.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£119.7M

Expenditure:

£119.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £48.4M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £510.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £21.2M Other assets
  • £22.8M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

100%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY'S PRINCIPAL OBJECT IS TO PROMOTE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BECAUSE OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL-HEALTH, OR DISABILITY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED KINGDOM IN SUCH A WAY AS THE CHARITY SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT BY: (A) PROVIDING SPECIALLY DESIGNED OR ADAPTED HOUSING, AND ITEMS, CARE OR OTHER SERVICES OR FACILITIES INTENDED TO EASE THE NEEDS OF SUCH PERSONS AND SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS WITH CARE NEEDS TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY; AND (B) ASSISTING IN THE TREATMENT AND CARE OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM MENTAL OR PHYSICAL ILLNESS OF ANY DESCRIPTION OR IN NEED OF REHABILITATION AS A RESULT OF SUCH ILLNESS, BY THE PHYSICAL PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR WORK AND RECREATION; (C) ADVANCING TRAINING (INCLUDING VOCATIONAL TRAINING) AND LIFE-LONG LEARNING BY THE FUNDING OF RESEARCH AND ADDING TO COLLECTIVE KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF SPECIFIC AREAS OF STUDY AND EXPERTISE WHICH SHALL INCLUDE (BUT NOT LIMITED TO) AUTISM, DEMENTIA OR OTHER ILLNESS WHICH THE TRUSTEES OF THE CHARITY MAY AGREE TO INCLUDE FROM TIME TO TIME; AND (D) SUPPORTING RESEARCH INTO THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ILLNESS OR DISABILITY BY THE PROVISION OF LECTURES, RESEARCH, FOR AND BY THE PUBLICATION OF NEWSLETTERS DEVOTED TO THE CARE AND TREATMENT IN SOCIAL HEALTHCARE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 MAR 1988. NOW ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION OF 6 OCT 2010. OBJECTS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 11 OCT 2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 11 DECEMBER 2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 14/5/14 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 29 JAN 2016

Area of benefit

United Kingdom

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

C I C

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 5,497 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Mcintosh None on record
Philip Jonathan Smyth Make It Happen In Sierra Leone Up-to-date
Heather Tierney-Moore None on record
Amanda De Ryk Age Exchange Up-to-date
Maria Juana Da Cunha None on record
Brian James Logan None on record
Teresa Esther Fenech None on record
Nigel Fraser Lemmon None on record
Simon Martin Learoyd None on record
Elizabeth Raper None on record
Lucy Ann Butler None on record
Shaun Daniel Gallagher None on record
Greg James Beales None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England