skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

The United World College Of The Atlantic Limited

  • Income

    £13.2M

  • Spending

    £11.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 525761 Company no. 673076

Contact details

Public address

  • United World College Of The, Atlantic Ltd, St. Donats Castle, St. Donat's, Llantwit Major, CF611WF

Aims & activities

An international VIth College offering up to 350 boarding places to students who are selected on merit and potential, the assessment process is not influenced by an individual's gender, ethnicity,race,religion and disability nor, as far as funds allow, economic status.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£13.2M

* £691.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£11.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £12.4M Own use assets
  • £8.7M Long term investments
  • £-0.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.2M Other assets
  • £3.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

88%
92%
11%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING AND IN PARTICULAR THE EDUCATION OF YOUTH IN LEADERSHIP, LOYALTY, RESPONSIBILITY AND RESPECT FOR AND UNDER TAKING OF HUMAN DIGNITY, LIFE AND RIGHTS AND FOR THAT PURPOSE TO OWN AND OPERATE EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS AND FACILITIES. THE OBJECTIVE INCLUDES THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP, SERVICE TO OTHERS AND GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 OCTOBER 1960 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS OF 11 JANUARY 1969,16 APRIL 1969,1 NOVEMBER 1974,20 MARCH 1980,26 FEB 1990, JUNE 2007

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Atlantic College

Other Regulators

CARE And SOCIAL INSPECTORATE WALES (CSSIW)
Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW)
Estyn: Her Majesty's Inspectorate For Education And Training In Wales
HM INSPECTORATE Of EDUCATION And TRAINING In WALES (ESTYN)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 137 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Lady Joanna Knatchbull The Cassel Hospital Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Child And Family Practice Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
Westminster Almshouses Foundation Up-to-date
Michael John Hilary Trickey St Donat's Arts Centre Limited Up-to-date
Jill Longson None on record
Professor Sir Adrian Webb None on record
David John Stacey Sherman Cymru Up-to-date
Professor Jonathan Michie Facss (Chair) Oxford International Biomedical Centre Limited Up-to-date
Promoting Economic Pluralism Recently registered
Manfred Johan Schepers Scholae Mundi Foundation (Cio) Up-to-date
Sian Jones None on record
Oscar Strugstad None on record
Ian Stuart Cooper Royal Agricultural University Up-to-date
Driek Desmet The United World Colleges (International) Up-to-date
Lutfey Siddiqi None on record
Ruth Rawling None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Vale Of Glamorgan