skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Teesside High School Limited

  • Income

    £3.9M

  • Spending

    £3.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 527386 Company no. 572205

Contact details

Public address

  • Teesside High School, The Avenue, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-On-Tees, TS16 9AT

Aims & activities

THE SCHOOL'S PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY IS THE PROVISION OF A DAY SCHOOL FOR 3 - 18 YEAR OLDS.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space

Income and Endowments:

£3.9M

* £11.5K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£3.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.2M Own use assets
  • £97.2K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £175.8K Other assets
  • £2.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
100%
1%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND PROVIDE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND IN CONNECTION THEREWITH TO ESTABLISH, CARRY ON, ACQUIRE AND DEVELOP SCHOOLS, BOARDING HOUSES, HOSTELS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING A SOUND RELIGIOUS, CLASSICAL, MATHEMATICAL, SCIENTIFIC AND GENERAL EDUCATION FOR GIRLS, BOYS OR ADULT STUDENTS OF EITHER SEX.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 1 OCTOBER 1956 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS 27 AUGUST 1970 AND 06 DECEMBER 2004

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Teesside Preparatory And High School

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 10 Trustees
  • 90 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Charles Geoffrey Watson None on record
Trevor Cook The Charles Urie Peat Prize Fund Up-to-date
Robert Ralph Tindle (Chair) The Charles Urie Peat Prize Fund Up-to-date
Dennis Henry Lister None on record
Charles Atha None on record
Alison Lesley Greenwood None on record
Robert James Stone None on record
Trevor George Watson None on record
Andrew Warrior None on record
Anna Guest None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • North Yorkshire
  • Stockton-on-tees