skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Midland Group Training Services Limited

  • Income

    £3.6M

  • Spending

    £3.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 528785 Company no. 984899

Contact details

Public address

  • Midland Group Training Services Ltd, Gulson Road, Coventry, CV1 2JG

Aims & activities

PROVISION OF EDUCATION AND TRAINING

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£3.6M

Expenditure:

£3.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.9M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.0M Other assets
  • £1.2M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

108%
67%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE THE THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF PERSONS ENGAGED OR INTENDING TO BE ENGAGED IN ENGINEERING, GENERAL INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES. (B) SUBJECT TO THE FOREGOING OBJECT, TO EXTEND SUCH PROVISION OR ASSISTANCE TO THE TRAINING OR EDUCATION OF MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC GENERALLY IN CONNECTION WITH ENGINEERING, GENERAL INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITIES. (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION)

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17 JULY 1970 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 11 OCTOBER 1974, 17 SEPTEMBER 1975, 20 SEPTEMBER 1978, 12 SEPTEMBER 1990 AND 11 NOVEMBER 1998

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mgts

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 44 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Giles Frederick Lawton (Chair) None on record
Graham Henry Reynolds None on record
Anthony Keith Watson None on record
Andrew Churchill The Design And Technology Association Up-to-date
The Repton Foundation Up-to-date
Paul Hone None on record
Kevan Robert Kane None on record
Stephen Brown None on record
Tracy Reynolds None on record
Rachael Ritchie None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales