skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Cerebral Palsy Midlands

  • Income

    £642.9K

  • Spending

    £401.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 529464

Contact details

Public address

  • 17 Victoria Road, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 0AQ

Aims & activities

Founded in 1947, the charity is run for, with and by people with Cerebral Palsy and/or speech and language difficulties. Through its person centred projects,URconnectABLE (you are connectable) and LIFEskills (-Learning independence for everyone), Cerebral Palsy provides support to people in our community of interest to enable them to fulfil their role as citizens.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£642.9K

* £1.2K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£401.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £21.8K Own use assets
  • £47.7K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £624.8K Other assets
  • £12.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

58%
4%
38%

Charitable objects

SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF PEOPLE WITH CEREBRAL PALSY AS THE COUNCIL DETERMINE... SEE CONSTITUTION FOR FULL DETAILS

Governing document

CONSTITUTION AND RULES ADOPTED 23 JUNE 1947 AS AMENDED 21 OCT 1967, 26 OCT 1974, 18 OCT 1975, 22 OCT 1977, 20 JUNE 1979, 19 OCT 1987, 24 OCT 1988, 17 OCT 1994 16 OCT 1995,18 OCT 2004 AND BY ORDER TO PURCHASE TII DATED 03/07/03, AND 17 OCT 2005

Area of benefit

Not Defined-In Practice, W. Midlands Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

M S A

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City
  • Dudley
  • Sandwell
  • Solihull