skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Citizens Advice Bureaux (Salford)

  • Income

    £112.0K

  • Spending

    £1.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 701559 Company no. 2226364

Contact details

Public address

  • Langworthy Cornerstone, 451 Liverpool Street, Salford, M6 5QQ

Aims & activities

The charity is established for the promotion of any charitable purposes for the benefit of the community in the area of Salford.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY IN THE CITY OF SALFORD AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 2 MARCH 1988 AS AMENDED BY A SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 18 APRIL 1996. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 18TH DECEMBER 2001. AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 23 MAR 2016

Area of benefit

The City Of Salford And Surrounding Areas.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Eccles Citizens Advice Bureau
Lower Broughton Citizens Advice Bureau
Ordsall Citizens Advice Bureau
Pendleton Citizens Advice Bureau
Swinton Citizens Advice Bureau
Walkden Citizens Advice Bureau

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 70 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Barbara Griffin Humphrey Booth Housing Charity Up-to-date
The Booth Charities Up-to-date
Thomas Dickanson Up-to-date
Malcolm Davies None on record
Peter Sutcliffe Citizens Advice Greater Manchester Limited Recently registered
Jane Mcgarry None on record
Bernard Lea None on record
David Wolfson None on record
Eric Stelfox Charity Known As The Sale Almshouses Up-to-date
Children First Family Mediation Up-to-date
Edward Mayes Trust Up-to-date
Mrs Lum's Almshouses Up-to-date
Mrs Lums Charity Up-to-date
The Edward Mayes Trust Up-to-date
Whitelegg Almshouses Up-to-date
Susan Lightup None on record
Natalie Whitehouse None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Salford City