skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Institute For Public Policy Research

  • Income

    £3.0M

  • Spending

    £3.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 800065 Company no. 2292601

Contact details

Public address

  • 3 Collins Street, London, SE3 0UG

Aims & activities

IPPR produces cutting edge research and innovative policy ideas for a more just, democratic and sustainable world. Through independent research and analysis we define new agendas for change and provide practical solutions to challenges across public policy issues. Our research uses a wide range of methods and draws on the expertise of academics, practitioners, and the general public.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£3.0M

Expenditure:

£3.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.2K Own use assets
  • £0.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £469.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

109%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

(A) TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO (AND THE PUBLICATION OF THE USEFUL RESULTS THEREOF) AND THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN THE ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCES AND IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR AND SOCIAL ENTERPRISE, PUBLIC SERVICES, AND INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE; (B) TO ADVANCE THE VOLUNTARY SECTOR AND THE EFFICIENCY OF PUBLIC SERVICES WHICH SERVE (OR FURTHER) A CHARITABLE PURPOSE; (C) TO ADVANCE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH; (D) TO RELIEVE POVERTY, UNEMPLOYMENT, OR THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE; (E) TO ADVANCE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION OR IMPROVEMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; (F) TO ADVANCE THE ARTS, CULTURE, HERITAGE OR SCIENCE; AND (G) TO ADVANCE SUCH OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 2ND SEPTEMBER 1988 AMENDED 28 JANUARY 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01/10/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 29 APR 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

I P P R

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 46 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Donald Peck Foundation Rachel And Pamela Schiele Up-to-date
Progressive Farming Trust Limited Up-to-date
The Think Ahead Organisation Up-to-date
David James Pitt-Watson Speakers' Corner Trust Up-to-date
Sir John Christopher Powell None on record
Lord Hollick Of Notting Hill Hollick Family Foundation Up-to-date
The Dorneywood Trust Recently registered
Lord Eatwell Of Stratton St Margaret Charles And Julia Henry Fund Up-to-date
Jess Search (Chair) None on record
Professor Mariana Mazzucato None on record
Caroline Daniel None on record
Baroness Suttie None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales