skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

The Family Holiday Association

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 800262 Company no. 2301337

Contact details

Public address

  • Family Holiday Association, 3 Gainsford Street, London, SE1 2NE

Aims & activities

Provision of holidays for disadvantaged families.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

* £3.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £356.6K Own use assets
  • £123.2K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £420.5K Other assets
  • £73.2K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

105%
78%
0%

Charitable objects

“The objects of the Charity are to promote and provide access to holidays and day trips for families or members of families which or who have need of such holidays or day trips for rest and recreation by reason of their youth, age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage.”

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30TH SEPTEMBER 1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06 JUL 2017 as amended on 30 Nov 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fha

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 14 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Philippa Harris None on record
David John Burling None on record
Jonathan Willoughby Scott None on record
John Montague Appleby None on record
Joelle Leader None on record
Julia Mary Ridgway None on record
Philippa Anne Harris (Chair) Biddenden Consolidated Charity Up-to-date
Mark Saxon None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales