skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 April 2018

Commonwealth Magistrates' And Judges' Association

  • Income

    £255.5K

  • Spending

    £174.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 800367 Company no. 1942930

Contact details

Public address

  • Uganda House, 58-59 Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5DX

Aims & activities

to advance the administration of the law by promoting the independence of the judiciary through education in the law, disseminate of information within the Commonwealth.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE LAW AND THE RULE OF LAW BY PROMOTING THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE JUDICIARY WITHIN THE SEVERAL COUNTRIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH. TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN THE LAW, THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE, THE TREATMENT OF OFFENDERS AND THE PREVENTION OF CRIME WITHIN THE COMMONWEALTH AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THESE OBJECTS BUT NOT OTHERWISE TO DISSEMINATE INFORMATION AND LITERATURE ON ALL MATTERS OF INTEREST CONCERNING THE LEGAL PROCESS WITHIN THE SEVERAL COUNTRIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH WHICH SHALL BE DEEMED TO INCLUDE ALL COUNTRIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH WHETHER SELF GOVERNING OR NOTE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 29TH AUGUST 1985 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS OF 6TH NOVEMBER 1985 AND 20TH SEPTEMBER 1988. ARTICLES AMENDED 29TH AUGUST 2003 AND 20 SEPTEMBER 2009 as amended on 13 Sep 2018

Area of benefit

The Commonwealth

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cmja

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Paying staff
  • 30 Trustees
  • 1 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Armati None on record
Lord Hope Of Craighead None on record
Sheriff Douglas Allan None on record
Michael A Lambert None on record
The Hon Judge Sandra Oxner None on record
Justice John Vertes None on record
Justice Richard Williams None on record
Justice Norma Wade Miller None on record
Judge Tim Workman Cmja Endowment Trust Up-to-date
Matankiso Moliehi Nthunya None on record
John Lowndes None on record
Justice Charles Mkandawire (Chair) None on record
Patrick Latham Cmja Endowment Trust Up-to-date
Orthopaedic Research Uk Up-to-date
Judge Mary Beth Sharp None on record
Justice Lynne Leitch None on record
Judge Richard Cogswell None on record
Mrs Sybil Roach-Tennent None on record
Justice B Rajendran None on record
Justice Patrick Omwenga Kiage None on record
Dr Ei Sun Oh None on record
Linda Bradford-Morgan None on record
Katrina Maimbolwa Walubita None on record
Justice Winston Horatio Delano Patterson None on record
Justice Constant Hometowu None on record
His Honour Chester Crooks None on record
Sheriff Gordon Liddle None on record
Chief Magistrate Ibiere Foby None on record
Musa Sanda Baushe None on record
Sir Salamo Injia None on record
Justice James Dingemans None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales