skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Coram Life Education

  • Income

    £308.7K

  • Spending

    £407.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 800727 Company no. 2328941

Contact details

Public address

  • Coram, 41 Brunswick Square, London, WC1N 1AZ

Aims & activities

(I) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE IN RESPECT OF THEIR HEALTH AND WELL BEING AND WITH PARTICULAR RESPECT TO THE DANGERS OF DRUGS AND ADDICTIVE MATERIALS AND SUBSTANCES (II) TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable objects

(I) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE PARTICULARLY IN RESPECT OF THE DANGERS OF DRUGS AND ADDICTIVE MATERIALS AND SUBSTANCES PRIMARILY BY PRODUCING EXHIBITING SUPPLYING AND DISTRIBUTING FILMS, TELEVISION PROGRAMMES, VIDEOS AND OTHER FORMS OF AUDIO-VISUAL MATERIAL AND PUBLICATIONS AND BY USING ANY OTHER MEANS OF DISSEMINATION AND COMMUNICATION OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL AND INFORMATION. (II) TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE. FOR FURTHER DETAILS, SEE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION DATED 16 DECEMBER 1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 12 MAY 1998, 30 JANUARY 2001, 3 OCTOBER 2003, 27 JUNE 2009 CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 8 JULY 2009

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

L E C
Life Education

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 10 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anthony Donald Gamble Life Education Centre Nottinghamshire Limited Up-to-date
Gary Hepburn Sir Henry Edwards' Charities Up-to-date
Sir Samuel Mico's Charities Up-to-date
Weymouth And Portland District Scout Council Up-to-date
Philip Mcdade Bushell House Up-to-date
Life Education Centre For Lancashire Up-to-date
Deborah Brooks None on record
Kim Caplin None on record
Sharon Lambert None on record
Reem Nouss None on record
Steven Mackison None on record
Kim Johnson Thomas Coram Foundation For Children (Formerly Foundling Hospital) Up-to-date
Andrew Moran None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales