skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Mental Health Foundation

  • Income

    £5.8M

  • Spending

    £4.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 801130 Company no. 02350846

Contact details

Public address

  • Mr C Hughes, Colechurch House, 1 London Bridge Walk, London, SE1 2SX

Aims & activities

The Mental Health Foundation works to promote good mental health and to improve the lives of people affected by mental health problems or learning disabilities.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£5.8M

Expenditure:

£4.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £44.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.1M Other assets
  • £479.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

81%
83%
16%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED ARE (I) TO PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INTO MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS OF ALL KINDS, THEIR PREVENTION, CAUSES, TREATMENT AND CARE PROVIDED THAT THE USEFUL RESULTS OF ANY SUCH RESEARCH ARE MADE PUBLIC AND USED TO INFORM PUBLIC POLICY. (II) TO RELIEVE PERSONS SUFFERING FROM MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS OF ALL KINDS AND PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF THE TREATMENT AND CARE OF SUCH PERSONS. (III) TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE MENTAL HEALTH OF PERSONS WHO, BECAUSE OF STRESS, POVERTY OR OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES, ARE AT RISK OF MENTAL HEALTH PROBLES; AND (IV) TO RELIEVE POVERTY AMONG FAMILIES OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM MENTAL HEALTH PROBLEMS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 22 FEB 1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16 JUL 2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21 NOV 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29 MAR 2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 10 APR 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mhf

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 68 Employees
  • 23 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Paul Hodgkinson None on record
James O'leary None on record
Keith Leslie (Chair) None on record
Kyla Brand None on record
Peter Robert Byrne None on record
Neil Richard Caldicott None on record
Jennifer Ellen Forrester-Paton None on record
Aisha Iqbal Sheikh-Anene None on record
Dr Linda De Caestecker None on record
Professor Ann John None on record
Jacqueline Maria Dyer Mbe None on record
Charles Lionel Elvin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales