skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The National Childbirth Trust

  • Income

    £15.6M

  • Spending

    £15.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 801395 Company no. 2370573

Contact details

Public address

  • 30 Euston Square, London, NW1 2FB

Aims & activities

We offer information and support in pregnancy, childbirth and early parenthood We aim to give every parent the chance to make informed choices We want to make sure that everyone in the UK, regardless of background or location, has access to our services and activities We advocate on behalf of parents to make the UK more parent friendly by improving services and support for parents

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£15.6M

* £-0.1M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£15.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.6M Own use assets
  • £4.9M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £5.2M Other assets
  • £3.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

103%
91%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED ARE: 1. TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH OF PREGNANT WOMEN BY, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, THE PROVISION OF PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND PRACTICAL SUPPORT DURING PREGNANCY AND CHILDBIRTH; 2. TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH OF PARENTS AND THEIR CHILDREN DURING THE POST-NATAL PERIOD; AND 3. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC INCLUDING HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS IN CHILDBIRTH AND PARENTHOOD.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10/04/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/07/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/06/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/06/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/07/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/06/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/05/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/09/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/11/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/09/2015 as amended on 13 Oct 2018

Area of benefit

See Objects

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

N C T
Nct

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 11 Trustees
  • 152 Employees
  • 5,800 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Caroline Flint None on record
Richard Smothers None on record
Jessica Figueras (Chair) None on record
Carey Ruth Oppenheim None on record
David James Shanks None on record
Stephanie Maurel The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mary, Shortlands Up-to-date
Elaine Sharon Lambe None on record
Sarah Louise Brown None on record
Heather Jennifer Trickey None on record
Peter John Cameron Brown None on record
Clarissa Ayo-Dele Smith None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Guernsey
  • Jersey
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales