skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Lindfield Christian Care Home

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 802108 Company no. 2416122

Contact details

Public address

  • Lindfield Christian Care Home, 40 Compton Road, Lindfield, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 2JZ

Aims & activities

Provision of residential and nursing care to the elderly in the vicinity of Lindfield, West Sussex

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

Expenditure:

£1.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.3M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £117.1K Other assets
  • £275.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
0%
1%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE IN CASES OF NEED PERSONS WHO ARE ELDERLY, ILL, CONVALESCENT, DISABLED OR INFORM BY PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING ONE OR MORE CHRISTIAN HOMES IN LINDFIELD WEST SUSSEX OR THE ADJOINING AREA.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23RD AUGUST 1989, AS AMENDED 24TH AUGUST 1995

Area of benefit

Lindfield West Sussex Or The Adjoining Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Compton House

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Sussex