skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Uk Health Forum

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 803286 Company no. 2487644

Contact details

Public address

  • Uk Health Forum, Fleetbank House, 2-6 Salisbury Square, London, EC4Y 8JX

Aims & activities

The UK Health Forum (UKHF) is an alliance of professional and public interest organisations working to reduce the risk of avoidable NCDs by developing evidence-based public health policy and supporting its implementation through advocacy and information provision. The UKHF has expertise in policy research and development, epidemiological and economic modelling of NCDs and information provision.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £862.3K Other assets
  • £820.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

127%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE HEALTH OF THE PUBLIC AND TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION ABOUT ALL MATTERS CONCERNING LINKED AVOIDABLE CHRONIC DISEASE CONDITIONS AND THEIR PREVENTION

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 02/04/1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 02/10/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/11/2012 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 05/04/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/11/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 NOV 2015 AS AMENDED ON 27 NOV 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04 DEC 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

National Heart Forum

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 20 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Joy Lucy Townsend None on record
Katharine Jenner None on record
Oliver William Smith None on record
Dr Fiona Adshead (Chair) None on record
Declan Cunnane None on record
Robin Ireland None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales