skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Association Of Taxation Technicians

  • Income

    £2.7M

  • Spending

    £2.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 803480 Company no. 2418331

Contact details

Public address

  • 30 Monck Street, London, SW1P 2AP

Aims & activities

1. Setting and administering tax examinations to become a Taxation Technician. 2. Giving advice to government departments on proposed and enacted tax legislation. 3. Protecting the public by monitoring Taxation Technicians compliance with regulations. 4. To prevent crime

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£2.7M

* £101.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£2.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.7K Own use assets
  • £1.3M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.8M Other assets
  • £1.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

95%
0%
5%

Charitable objects

(A) TO ADVANCE PUBLIC EDUCATION IN AND PROMOTE THE STUDY OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PRACTICE OF TAXATION AND THE PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL SCIENCE IN RELATION TO TAXATION AND PUBLIC FINANCE. (B)(1) TO PREVENT CRIME AND (2) TO PROMOTE THE SOUND ADMINISTRATION OF THE LAW FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY PROMOTING AND ENFORCING STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT AMONGST THOSE ENGAGED IN THE PROVISION OF ADVICE AND SERVICES IN RELATION TO TAXATION AND MONITORING AND SUPERVISING THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH MONEY LAUNDERING LEGISLATION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/08/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28/11/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/03/1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/07/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/07/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/07/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/07/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/07/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/11/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/07/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/07/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/07/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/07/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/07/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/01/2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Att

Other Regulators

Financial Conduct Authority

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 20 Trustees
  • 86 Employees
  • 80 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Simon James Groom None on record
Helen Elizabeth Brookson None on record
Ralph Pettengell None on record
Jeremy Coker None on record
Tanya Wadeson None on record
Michael Steed None on record
Tracy-Ann Jackson (Chair) None on record
Graham Batty None on record
Katharine Sarah Lindley None on record
Richard Mark Todd None on record
Julian William Millinchamp None on record
Hayley Claire Perkin None on record
David Bradshaw Tyne Rivers Trust Up-to-date
Ms Kay Pauline Aylott None on record
Richard Freeman None on record
Jacqueline Lesley Hall None on record
Jonathan Stride None on record
David Iain Bird None on record
Senga Prior None on record
Nancy Jane Cruickshanks None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland