skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Chartered Institute Of Arbitrators

  • Income

    £7.6M

  • Spending

    £6.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 803725

Contact details

Public address

  • Chartered Institute Of Arbitrators, 12-14 Bloomsbury Square, London, WC1A 2LP

Aims & activities

The principal object for which the Institute is established and incorporated is to promote and facilitate worldwide the determination of disputes by arbitration and alternative means of private dispute resolution other than resolution by the court. The main beneficiaries of the work carried out by the Institute are its members and the general public, both in the United Kingdom and elsewhere.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£7.6M

* £130.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£6.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.4M Own use assets
  • £1.5M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.7M Other assets
  • £4.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
93%
10%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE AND FACILITATE THE DETERMINATION OF DISPUTES BY ARBITRATION AND ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF DISPUTE RESOLUTION, OTHER THAN RESOLUTION BY THE COURT (FOR FURTHER DETAILS SEE CLAUSE 3 OF THE 11/6/99 SCHEME)

Governing document

ROYAL CHARTER DATED 6TH FEBRUARY 1979 AS VARIED BY ORDERS OF THE PRIVY COUNCIL ON 20TH OCTOBER 1982, 5TH OCTOBER 1983, 26TH JUNE 1991, 22ND JUNE 1999, 28 FEBRUARY 2005 & 25 SEPTEMBER 2006

Area of benefit

United Kingdom And Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ciarb

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 63 Employees
  • 245 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Chief Christopher Ojo Llb Llm Fciarb Carb None on record
Ann Ryan Robertson None on record
Axel Reeg Mciarb Msiarb Rechtsanwalt None on record
Peter John Rees Qc Fciarb C Arb None on record
Anthony Houghton None on record
Richard Morris None on record
Jonathan Wood (Chair) None on record
Michael Tonkin None on record
Marion Smith None on record
Anthony Louis Marks None on record
Arran Dowling Hussey None on record
John Wakefield None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Antigua And Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bermuda
  • Brazil
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • France
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Guernsey
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Isle Of Man
  • Italy
  • Jersey
  • Kenya
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Netherlands
  • Nigeria
  • Northern Ireland
  • Norway
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Scotland
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • St Lucia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • The Bahamas
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Trinidad And Tobago
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia