skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Kent, Surrey & Sussex Air Ambulance Trust

  • Income

    £14.1M

  • Spending

    £11.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1021367 Company no. 2803242

Contact details

Public address

  • Kent, Surrey & Sussex Air Ambulance, Air Ambulance Building, Rochester City Airport, Maidstone Road, Chatham, ME5 9SD

Aims & activities

Air Ambulance service in South East England and surrounding areas.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£14.1M

* £114.1K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£11.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.8M Own use assets
  • £13.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £8.5M Other assets
  • £1.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

58%
20%
22%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE SICK AND INJURED PEOPLE IN SOUTH EAST ENGLAND AND SURROUNDING AREAS BY PROVIDING A HELICOPTER EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE (HEMS) AND AIR AMBULANCE SERVICE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24/03/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/05/2003 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 11/03/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06 AUG 2018

Area of benefit

South East England And Surrounding Area

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Kent Air Ambulance
Surrey Air Ambulance
Sussex Air Ambulance

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 73 Employees
  • 199 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Patrick David Stewart None on record
Dr Andrew Rhodes None on record
Dr Helen Bowcock Obe Dl (Chair) None on record
Paul Jonathan Barrett None on record
Andrew Martyn Farrant None on record
Tim Oakes None on record
Caitlin Marie Blewett None on record
Barney Burgess None on record
Michael Docherty None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • East Sussex
  • Kent
  • Surrey
  • West Sussex