skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Tait Memorial Trust

  • Income

    £136.1K

  • Spending

    £80.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1042797

Contact details

Public address

  • Flat 4, 80 Elm Park Gardens, London, SW10 9PD

Aims & activities

The Trust continues to present performance platforms for emerging and established performing artists from Australia & New Zealand at our many concerts and events, during the 2017-2018 fiscal year, nine such events were held. The Tait Memorial Trust has raised more than £800,000 to help support young musicians and dancers who need financial assistance while they are studying in the U.K.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

TO ENCOURAGE AND PROMOTE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THE ART OR SCIENCE OF MUSIC THE PERFORMING ARTS AND FINE ARTS AND TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC IN THE UNITED KINGDOM THEREIN BY ALL CHARITABLE MEANS NAMELY:- (A) PROMOTING PUBLIC LECTURES CONCERTS AND RECITALS (B) PROMOTING SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES CONNECTED WITH THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF TALENTED YOUNG STUDENTS (C) UPHOLDING AND ADVANCING FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT THE STANDARDS OF EDUCATION TRAINING AND COMPETENCE OF SUCH STUDENTS (D) ENDOWING AND AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS EXHIBITIONS BURSARIES PRIZES AND OTHER AWARDS TO ENABLE SUCH TALENTED YOUNG PERSONS TO STUDY (E) PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE PURCHASE OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS ACCESSORIES AND OTHER EQUIPMENT FOR SUCH PERSONS AS AFORESAID IN NEED THEREOF (F) PROVIDING FOR SUCH PERSONS AS AFORESAID WHO ARE IN NEED THEREOF WITH RECORDING FACILITIES IN ORDER THAT THEY MAY BE TRAINED IN THE ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL USE OF SUCH FACILITIES (G) PROVIDING ONGOING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO TALENTED YOUNG STUDENTS IN NEED OF SUCH ASSISTANCE ON THE TERMINATION OF THEIR STUDIES TO HELP ESTABLISH THEM IN THEIR CAREERS; PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT ALL SUCH AWARDS PAYMENTS AND OTHER PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AS ARE MENTIONED IN (D) (E) (F) AND (G) SHALL ONLY BE MADE WHERE THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION DETERMINE THAT THERE IS A SPECIAL NEED TO PROVIDE SUCH ASSISTANCE

Governing document

DECLARATION OF TRUST DATED 20 JULY 1994 AS AMENDED ON 5 APRIL 2006

Area of benefit

National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Tmt

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales