skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Black Training And Enterprise Group

  • Income

    £360.9K

  • Spending

    £365.5K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1056043 Company no. 3203812

Contact details

Public address

  • 200A Pentonville Road, London, N1 9JP

Aims & activities

The charity's aims are to increase education attainment, employment and entrepreneurship rates for BAME people to the national average; to ensure that BAME communities and individuals contribute to the economic growth of their communities; to work with individuals and communities to improve integration and cohesion.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1. THE PROMOTION OF GOOD RACE RELATIONS, THE ELIMINATIONOF DISCRIMINATION ON THE GROUNDS OF RACE AND ENCOURAGING EQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY BETWEEN PERSONS OF DIFFERENT RACIAL GROUPS PARTICULARLY IN THE AREAS OF EMPLOYMENT AND JOB OPPORTUNITIES 2. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN THE AREAS OF VOCATIONAL TRAINING AND BUSINESS ENTERPRISE. 3 THE RELIEF OF POVERTY THROUGH ASSISTING WITH OR OBTAINING EMPLOYMENT TRAINING FOR EMPLOYMENT OR GAINING WORK EXPERIENCE. 4 THE PROMOTION OF INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY ASSISTING IN PROMOTING OPPORTUNITIES FOR EMPLOYMENT, IN PARTICULAR AREAS AMONGST PARTICULAR COMMUNITIESWHERE INVOLUNTARY UNEMPLOYMENT IS CAUSING SUFFERING BY REASON OF POVERTY OR ILL HEALTH.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24/05/1996 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/09/2013

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

B T E G

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England