skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Lennox Hannay Charitable Trust

  • Income

    £860.2K

  • Spending

    £767.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1080198 Company no. 3965249

Contact details

Public address

  • Rf Trustee Co Limited, 15 Suffolk Street, London, SW1Y 4HG

Aims & activities

The Charity's objects are to promote and support such charitable purpose or purposes and such charitable organisation or organisations, being purposes and organisations which are exclusively charitable according to the law of England and Wales, as the trustees shall from time to time decide.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Animals
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Armed forces/emergency service efficiency
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations

Income and Endowments:

£860.2K

* £-0.6M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£767.0K

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.9M Own use assets
  • £25.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.3M Other assets
  • £106.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

86%
78%
11%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE OBJECTS) ARE TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSE OR PURPOSES AND SUCH CHARITABLE ORGANISATION OR ORGANISATIONS (BEING PURPOSES AND ORGANISATIONS WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES) AS THE DIRECTORS OF THE CHARITY SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME IN THEIR DISCRETION DECIDE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 31/03/2000 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 23/01/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Lennox And Wyfold Foundation

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales