skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Off The Record (Bristol)

  • Income

    £1.8M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1085351 Company no. 4150044

Contact details

Public address

  • 8-10, West Street, St Phillips, Bristol, BS2 0BH

Aims & activities

Provision of mental health support, education and community development to young people aged 11 to 25.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£1.8M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £214.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £295.7K Other assets
  • £55.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

100%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE AND PREVENT SUFFERING, WHETHER CAUSED BY MENTAL OR PHYSICAL ILL HEALTH OR BY SOCIAL OR ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING AND DEVELOPING A COUNSELLING, ADVANCE AND INFORMATION SERVICE, THROUGH DROP-IN, HELPLINE, ARRANGED COUNSELLING, OUTREACH, REFERRAL TO OTHER AGENCIES, INFORMATION DATABASES, AND ANY OTHER SUITABLE MEDIUM.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 30 JANUARY 2001.

Area of benefit

City Of Bristol.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Otr Bristol

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 8 Trustees
  • 54 Employees
  • 50 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Rachel Brown None on record
Patsy Hudson None on record
Jean Sapeta None on record
Dr Jochen Binder-Dietrich None on record
Amanda Bancroft (Chair) None on record
Karen Drake None on record
Joseph Hartland None on record
Emma Carter None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bristol City
  • South Gloucestershire